[Corpora-List] Call for Papers - Eighth Workshop on NLP for Similar Languages, Varieties and Dialects at EACL 2021

Zampieri, Marcos M.Zampieri at wlv.ac.uk
Thu Dec 10 06:46:40 CET 2020


Call for Papers

VarDial - Eighth Workshop on NLP for Similar Languages, Varieties and Dialects

VarDial 2021: https://sites.google.com/view/vardial2021/home

Co-located with EACL 2021, at VarDial we anticipate discussion on computational methods and on language resources for closely related languages, language varieties and dialects.

We welcome papers dealing with one or more of the following topics:

- Language resources and tools for similar languages, varieties and dialects; - Adaptation of tools (taggers, parsers) for similar languages, varieties and dialects; - Evaluation of language resources and tools when applied to language varieties; - Reusability of language resources in NLP applications (e.g., for machine translation, POS tagging, syntactic parsing, etc.); - Corpus-driven studies in dialectology and language variation; - Computational approaches to the study of mutual intelligibility between dialects and similar languages; - Automatic identification of lexical variation; - Automatic classification of language varieties; - Text similarity and adaptation between language varieties; - Linguistic issues in the adaptation of language resources and tools (e.g., semantic discrepancies, lexical gaps, false friends); - Machine translation between closely related languages, language varieties and dialects.

In addition to the topics listed above, we also welcome papers dealing with diachronic language variation (e.g. philogenetic methods, historical dialects).

Instructions for Authors

Submissions should be formatted according to the EACL template and submitted in PDF format. The review process will be double-blind. More information on the website.

Important Dates

Submission deadline: January 25, 2021 Notification of acceptance: February 18, 2021 Camera-ready papers due: March 1, 2021 VarDial Workshop at EACL 2021: April 19 or 20, 2021

Program Committee

Željko Agić (Corti, Denmark) Cesar Aguilar (Pontifical Catholic University of Chile, Chile) Laura Alonso y Alemany (University of Cordoba, Argentina) Eric Atwell (University of Leeds, United Kingdom) Jorge Baptista (University of Algarve and INESC-ID, Portugal) Eckhard Bick (University of Southern Denmark, Denmark) Johannes Bjerva (University of Copenhagen, Denmark) Francis Bond (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore) Aoife Cahill (Educational Testing Service, United States) David Chiang (University of Notre Dame, United States) Paul Cook (University of New Brunswick, Canada) Marta Costa-Jussà (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain) Jon Dehdari (Think Big Analytics, United States) Liviu Dinu (University of Bucharest, Romania) Stefanie Dipper (Ruhr University Bochum, Germany) Sascha Diwersy (University of Montpellier, France) Mark Dras (Macquarie University, Australia) Tomaž Erjavec (Jožef Stefan Institute, Slovenia) Pablo Gamallo (University of Santiago de Compostela, Spain) Binyam Gebrekidan Gebre (Phillips Research, The Netherlands) Cyril Goutte (National Research Council, Canada) Nizar Habash (New York University Abu Dhabi, UAE) Chu-Ren Huang (Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong) Radu Ionescu (University of Bucharest, Romania) Jeremy Jancsary (Nuance Communications, Austria) Tommi Jauhiainen (University of Helsinki, Finland) Surafel Melaku Lakew (FBK , Italy) Lung-Hao Lee (National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan) John Nerbonne (University of Groningen, Netherlands and University of Freiburg, Germany) Kemal Oflazer (Carnegie-Mellon University in Qatar, Qatar) Maciej Ogrodniczuk (IPAN, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland) Petya Osenova (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Bulgaria) Santanu Pal (Saarland University, Germany) Francisco Rangel (Autoritas Consulting, Spain) Taraka Rama (University of North Texas, United States) Reinhard Rapp (University of Mainz, Germany and University of Aix-Marsaille, France) Paolo Rosso (Technical University of Valencia, Spain) Rachel Edita O. Roxas (National University, Phillipines) Fatiha Sadat (Université du Québec à Montréal (UQAM), Canada) Tanja Samardžić (University of Zurich, Switzerland) Kevin Scannell (Saint Louis University, United States) Yves Scherrer (University of Helsinki, Finland) Serge Sharoff (University of Leeds, United Kingdom) Miikka Silfverberg (University of Helsinki, Finland) Kiril Simov (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Bulgaria) Milena Slavcheva (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Bulgaria) Marco Tadić (University of Zagreb, Croatia) Liling Tan (Rakuten Institute of Technology, Singapore) Joel Tetreault (Dataminr, United States) Francis Tyers (Indiana University, United States) Taro Watanabe (Google Inc., Japan) Pidong Wang (Google Inc., United States)

Organizers

Marcos Zampieri - Rochester Institute of Technology (USA) Preslav Nakov - Qatar Computing Research Institute, HBKU (Qatar) Nikola Ljubešić - Jožef Stefan Institute (Slovenia) and University of Zagreb (Croatia) Jörg Tiedemann - University of Helsinki (Finland) Yves Scherrer - University of Helsinki (Finland)

Contact: vardialworkshop(at)gmail.com



More information about the Corpora mailing list