[Corpora-List] ACL 2016 First Call for Participation, Berlin, August 7-12, 2016

Barbara Plank bplank at gmail.com
Tue Jun 21 18:42:06 CEST 2016


ACL 2016: Annual meeting of the Association for Computational Linguistics

August 7-12, 2016

Berlin, Germany

http://www.acl2016.org

Follows us:

https://twitter.com/acl2016

https://www.facebook.com/Acl2016 CALL FOR PARTICIPATION

For the first time, the annual meeting of the Association for Computational Linguistics (ACL) takes place in Germany. ACL 2016 will be held at the Humboldt University, in the heart of Berlin, August 7-12, 2016.

As in previous years, the program of the conference includes poster sessions, tutorials, workshops, and demonstrations in addition to the main conference. ACL is the premier conference of the field of computational linguistics, covering a broad spectrum of diverse research areas that are concerned with computational approaches to natural language.

Please join us at ACL 2016!

We are excited to announce the following news about ACL 2016: REGISTRATION

The registration is now open! Early-bird registration closes on July 15, 2016.

To register visit http://www.acl2016.org

TUTORIALS

On August 7, the day before the main conference, there are 8 tutorials, covering a wide range of hot topics in our community: Morning Tutorials, 9:00-12:30

Multimodal Learning and Reasoning <http://www.acl2016.org/index.php?article_id=59>

Desmond Elliott, Douwe Kiela and Angeliki Lazaridou

NLP Approaches to Computational Argumentation <http://www.acl2016.org/index.php?article_id=56>

Noam Slonim, Iryna Gurevych, Chris Reed and Benno Stein

Computer Aided Translation <http://www.acl2016.org/index.php?article_id=62>

Philipp Koehn

Semantic Representations of Word Senses and Concepts <http://www.acl2016.org/index.php?article_id=58>

José Camacho-Collados, Ignacio Iacobacci, Roberto Navigli and Mohammad Taher Pilehvar Afternoon Tutorials, 14:00-17:30

Neural Machine Translation <http://www.acl2016.org/index.php?article_id=55>

Thang Luong, Kyunghyun Cho and Christopher D. Manning

Game Theory and Natural Language: Origin, Evolution and Processing <http://www.acl2016.org/index.php?article_id=57>

Rocco Tripodi and Marcello Pelillo

Understanding Short Texts <http://www.acl2016.org/index.php?article_id=60>

Zhongyuan Wang and Haixun Wang

MetaNet: Repository, Identification System, and Applications <http://www.acl2016.org/index.php?article_id=61>

Miriam R L Petruck and Ellen K Dodge

The exact location will be announced later on the tutorial website <http://www.acl2016.org/index.php?article_id=51>.

MAIN CONFERENCE PROGRAM

The main conference will take place August 8-10. The selection was competitive this year: we received an impressive 1290 submissions. We accepted 328 papers (an acceptance rate of 25.4%).

The program will be announced shortly. The list of accepted papers

is available at: http://www.acl2016.org/index.php?article_id=13

We have a great line-up of invited speakers:

Amber Boydstun <http://psfaculty.ucdavis.edu/boydstun/Home.html>, Associate Professor of Political Science, University of California, Davis

Mark Steedman <http://homepages.inf.ed.ac.uk/steedman/>, Professor of Cognitive Science, University of Edinburgh STUDENT RESEARCH WORKSHOP

The accepted papers at the Student Research workshop are available.

https://sites.google.com/site/aclsrw2016/accepted-papers

ACL 2016 is offering a small number of grants for students to support travel. Check out the student resarch website: https://sites.google.com/site/aclsrw2016/funding

Application deadline is June 26. WORKSHOPS AT ACL 2016August 11

1st Workshop on Representation Learning for NLP <https://sites.google.com/site/repl4nlp2016/>

Phil Blunsom, Kyunghyun Cho, Shay Cohen, Edward Grefenstette, Karl Moritz Hermann, Laura Rimell, Jason Weston, and Scott Wen- tau Yih

SIGANN's Linguistic Annotation Workshop <http://www.coli.uni-saarland.de/conf/law-x-2016>

Nancy Ide, Adam Meyers, Katrin Tomanek, Annemarie Friedrich

12th Workshop on Multiword Expressions <http://multiword.sourceforge.net/mwe2016>

Valia Kordoni, Markus Egg, Kostadin Cholakov, Preslav Nakov, Stella Markantonatou

7th Workshop on Cognitive Aspects of Computational Language Learning <https://sites.google.com/site/cognitivews2016/home>

Anna Korhonen, Alessandro Lenci, Thierry Poibeau, Aline Villavicencio

14th SIGMORPHON Workshop on Computational Research in Phonetics, Phonology, and Morphology <http://www.ling.ohio-state.edu/sigmorphon/>

Micha Elsner, Sandra Kuebler

10th SIGHUM Workshop on Language Technology for Cultural Heritage, Social Sciences, and Humanities <https://sighum.wordpress.com/events/latech-2016/>

Nils Reiter, Beatrice Alex, Kalliopi A. Zervanou

First Conference on Machine Translation (WMT) <http://www.statmt.org/wmt16/>

Barry Haddow, Philipp Koehn, Ondrej Bojar, Matthias Huck, Christian Federmann, Christof Monz, Matt Post, Lucia Specia August 12

5th Workshop on Vision and Language <http://vision.cs.hacettepe.edu.tr/vl2015/>

Anya Belz, Katerina Pastra, Erkut Erdem, Krystian Mikolajczyk

15th Workshop on Biomedical Natural Language Processing <http://www.aclweb.org/aclwiki/index.php?title=BioNLP_Workshop>

Kevin B. Cohen, Dina Demner Fushman, Sophia Ananiadou, Jun-ichi Tsujii

SIGFSM Workshop on Statistical NLP and Weighted Automata <http://zwei.dwds.de/statfsm/>

Bryan Jurish, Andreas Maletti, Uwe Springmann, and Kay-Michael Würzner

1st Workshop on Evaluating Vector-Space Representations for NLP <https://sites.google.com/site/repevalacl16/>

Omer Levy, Felix Hill, Roi Reichart, Kyunghyun Cho, Anna Korhonen, Yoav Goldberg, and Antoine Bordes

10th Web as Corpus Workshop <https://www.sigwac.org.uk/wiki/WAC-X>

Paul C. Cook, Stefan Evert, Roland Schäfer, Egon Stemle

6th NEWS Named Entities Workshop <http://workshop.colips.org/news2016/>

Rafael E. Banchs, Min Zhang, Haizhou Li, A Kumaran

3rd Workshop on Argument Mining <http://argmining2016.arg.tech/>

Chris Reed, Kevin Ashley, Claire Cardie, Nancy Green, Iryna Gurevych, Diane Litman, Georgios Petasis, Noam Slonim, Vern Walker

First Conference on Machine Translation (WMT) <http://www.statmt.org/wmt16/>

Barry Haddow, Philipp Koehn, Ondrej Bojar, Matthias Huck, Christian Federmann, Christof Monz, Matt Post, Lucia Specia Co-located EventsAugust 11-12

*SEM 2016: The 5th Joint Conference on Lexical and Computational Semantics <https://sites.google.com/site/starsem2016/home>

Keynote speakers:

Yoav Artzi, Cornell University

Alexander Koller, University of Potsdam

CoNLL 2016: The SIGNLL Conference on Computational Natural Language Learning <http://www.conll.org/>

Keynote speakers:

Jürgen Schmidhuber, Institute for Artificial Intelligence (IDSIA), Lugano, Switzerland

Fernanda Ferreira, Department of Psychology, UC Davis, CA, USA

Organizing CommitteeGeneral Chair

Antal van den Bosch, Radboud University Nijmegen Program Co-Chairs

Katrin Erk, University of Texas at Austin

Noah Smith, University of Washington Local Organizing Committee

Valia Kordoni (local chair), Humboldt University

Markus Egg (local co-chair), Humboldt University

Kostadin Cholakov, Humboldt University

Maja Popović, Humboldt University

Manfred Stede, University of Potsdam

Anke Lüdeling, Humboldt University

Manfred Krifka, Humboldt University

Ulf Leser, Humboldt University

Yulia Grishina (Student Volunteer Coordinator), University of Potsdam Workshop Chairs

Jun Zhao, Chinese Academy of Sciences

Sabine Schulte im Walde, IMS Stuttgart Tutorial Chairs

Alexandra Birch, University of Edinburgh

Willem Zuidema, University of Amsterdam Publication Chairs

Yannick Versley, Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg

Hai Zhao, Shanghai Jiao Tong University

Yusuke Miyao, National Institute of Informatics, Japan Demonstration Chairs

Sameer Pradhan, Boulder Learning

Marianna Apidianaki, LIMSI-CNRS Student Research Workshop Chairs

Will Roberts, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin

Tao Lei, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

He He, University of Maryland Faculty Advisors to the Student Research Workshop

Yang Liu, Tsinghua University

Chris Biemann, Technische Universität Darmstadt

Gosse Bouma, University of Groningen Student Volunteer Coordinator

Yulia Grishina, University of Potsdam Publicity Chair

Barbara Plank, University of Groningen Business Manager

Priscilla Rasmussen, ACL Professional Conference Organiser

Con gressa GmbH, Berlin

CONTACT

For general questions regarding ACL 2016, please contact:

Valia Kordoni

Tel: +49 30 2093 2421

Fax: +49 30 2093 2244

E-mail: evangelia.kordoni at anglistik.hu-berlin.de -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: text/html Size: 46018 bytes Desc: not available URL: <https://mailman.uib.no/public/corpora/attachments/20160621/33a9430c/attachment.txt>



More information about the Corpora mailing list