[Corpora-List] ACL 2016 Second Call for Participation, Berlin, August 7-12, 2016

Barbara Plank bplank at gmail.com
Wed Jul 13 20:48:40 CEST 2016


ACL 2016: Annual meeting of the Association for Computational Linguistics

August 7-12, 2016 Berlin, Germany http://www.acl2016.org

Follows us: https://twitter.com/acl2016 https://www.facebook.com/Acl2016

SECOND CALL FOR PARTICIPATION

For the first time, the annual meeting of the Association for Computational Linguistics (ACL) takes place in Germany. ACL 2016 will be held at the Humboldt University, in the heart of Berlin, August 7-12, 2016. As in previous years, the program of the conference includes poster sessions, tutorials, workshops, and demonstrations in addition to the main conference. ACL is the premier conference of the field of computational linguistics, covering a broad spectrum of diverse research areas that are concerned with computational approaches to natural language.

Please join us at ACL 2016!

We are excited to announce the following news about ACL 2016:

NEWS

* the sessions of the main conference will be video recorded * update on accommodation (see below) * early-bird registration closes soon!!

REGISTRATION

Early-bird registration closes very soon: July 15, 2016. To register visit http://www.acl2016.org

First 400 participants can register for the new Recruitment Lunch. Sign up now!

ACCOMMODATION

We are delighted to inform you that we have managed to extend the deadlines at special rates for several hotels, in particular:

- NH Hotel: we were able to secure additional rooms and extend the

deadline for booking until July 25;

- Westin Grand: we were able to extend the deadline until July 16.

All rooms are subject to availability.

For detailed information, please consult the accommodation website: http://acl2016.org/index.php?article_id=40

TUTORIALS

On August 7, the day before the main conference, there are 8 tutorials, covering a wide range of hot topics in our community:

Morning Tutorials, 9:00-12:30

Multimodal Learning and Reasoning

Desmond Elliott, Douwe Kiela and Angeliki Lazaridou

NLP Approaches to Computational Argumentation

Noam Slonim, Iryna Gurevych, Chris Reed and Benno Stein

Computer Aided Translation

Philipp Koehn

Semantic Representations of Word Senses and Concepts

José Camacho-Collados, Ignacio Iacobacci, Roberto Navigli and

Mohammad Taher Pilehvar

Afternoon Tutorials, 14:00-17:30

Neural Machine Translation

Thang Luong, Kyunghyun Cho and Christopher D. Manning

Game Theory and Natural Language: Origin, Evolution and Processing

Rocco Tripodi and Marcello Pelillo

Understanding Short Texts

Zhongyuan Wang and Haixun Wang

MetaNet: Repository, Identification System, and Applications

Miriam R L Petruck and Ellen K Dodge

The exact location will be announced soon on the tutorial website.

MAIN CONFERENCE PROGRAM

The main conference will take place August 8-10. The selection was competitive this year: we received an impressive 1290 submissions. We accepted 328 papers (an acceptance rate of 25.4%).

The program will be announced shortly. The list of accepted papers is available at: http://www.acl2016.org/index.php?article_id=13

We have a great line-up of invited speakers:

Amber Boydstun, Associate Professor of Political Science, University of California, Davis

Mark Steedman, Professor of Cognitive Science, University of Edinburgh

STUDENT RESEARCH WORKSHOP

The accepted papers at the Student Research workshop are available: https://sites.google.com/site/aclsrw2016/accepted-papers

WORKSHOPS AT ACL 2016

August 11

1st Workshop on Representation Learning for NLP Phil Blunsom, Kyunghyun Cho, Shay Cohen, Edward Grefenstette, Karl Moritz Hermann, Laura Rimell, Jason Weston, and Scott Wen- tau Yih

SIGANN's Linguistic Annotation Workshop Nancy Ide, Adam Meyers, Katrin Tomanek, Annemarie Friedrich

12th Workshop on Multiword Expressions Valia Kordoni, Markus Egg, Kostadin Cholakov, Preslav Nakov, Stella Markantonatou

7th Workshop on Cognitive Aspects of Computational Language Learning Anna Korhonen, Alessandro Lenci, Thierry Poibeau, Aline Villavicencio

14th SIGMORPHON Workshop on Computational Research in Phonetics, Phonology, and Morphology Micha Elsner, Sandra Kuebler

10th SIGHUM Workshop on Language Technology for Cultural Heritage, Social Sciences, and Humanities Nils Reiter, Beatrice Alex, Kalliopi A. Zervanou

First Conference on Machine Translation (WMT) Barry Haddow, Philipp Koehn, Ondrej Bojar, Matthias Huck, Christian Federmann, Christof Monz, Matt Post, Lucia Specia

August 12

5th Workshop on Vision and Language Anya Belz, Katerina Pastra, Erkut Erdem, Krystian Mikolajczyk

15th Workshop on Biomedical Natural Language Processing Kevin B. Cohen, Dina Demner Fushman, Sophia Ananiadou, Jun-ichi Tsujii

SIGFSM Workshop on Statistical NLP and Weighted Automata Bryan Jurish, Andreas Maletti, Uwe Springmann, and Kay-Michael Würzner

1st Workshop on Evaluating Vector-Space Representations for NLP Omer Levy, Felix Hill, Roi Reichart, Kyunghyun Cho, Anna Korhonen, Yoav Goldberg, and Antoine Bordes

10th Web as Corpus Workshop Paul C. Cook, Stefan Evert, Roland Schäfer, Egon Stemle

6th NEWS Named Entities Workshop Rafael E. Banchs, Min Zhang, Haizhou Li, A Kumaran

3rd Workshop on Argument Mining Chris Reed, Kevin Ashley, Claire Cardie, Nancy Green, Iryna Gurevych, Diane Litman, Georgios Petasis, Noam Slonim, Vern Walker

First Conference on Machine Translation (WMT) Barry Haddow, Philipp Koehn, Ondrej Bojar, Matthias Huck, Christian Federmann, Christof Monz, Matt Post, Lucia Specia

Co-located Events

August 11-12

*SEM 2016: The 5th Joint Conference on Lexical and Computational Semantics

Keynote speakers:

Yoav Artzi, Cornell University

Alexander Koller, University of Potsdam

CoNLL 2016: The SIGNLL Conference on Computational Natural Language Learning

Keynote speakers:

Jürgen Schmidhuber, Institute for Artificial Intelligence (IDSIA), Lugano, Switzerland

Fernanda Ferreira, Department of Psychology, UC Davis, CA, USA

Organizing Committee

General Chair Antal van den Bosch, Radboud University Nijmegen

Program Co-Chairs Katrin Erk, University of Texas at Austin Noah Smith, University of Washington

Local Organizing Committee Valia Kordoni (local chair), Humboldt University Markus Egg (local co-chair), Humboldt University Kostadin Cholakov, Humboldt University Maja Popović, Humboldt University Manfred Stede, University of Potsdam Anke Lüdeling, Humboldt University Manfred Krifka, Humboldt University Ulf Leser, Humboldt University Yulia Grishina (Student Volunteer Coordinator), University of Potsdam

Workshop Chairs Jun Zhao, Chinese Academy of Sciences Sabine Schulte im Walde, IMS Stuttgart

Tutorial Chairs Alexandra Birch, University of Edinburgh Willem Zuidema, University of Amsterdam

Publication Chairs Yannick Versley, Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg Hai Zhao, Shanghai Jiao Tong University Yusuke Miyao, National Institute of Informatics, Japan

Demonstration Chairs Sameer Pradhan, Boulder Learning Marianna Apidianaki, LIMSI-CNRS

Student Research Workshop Chairs Will Roberts, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin Tao Lei, Massachusetts Institute of Technology He He, University of Maryland

Faculty Advisors to the Student Research Workshop Yang Liu, Tsinghua University Chris Biemann, Technische Universität Darmstadt Gosse Bouma, University of Groningen

Student Volunteer Coordinator Yulia Grishina, University of Potsdam

Publicity Chair Barbara Plank, University of Groningen

Conference Handbook Team Florian Kunneman, Radboud University Matt Post, Johns Hopkins University

Business Manager Priscilla Rasmussen, ACL

Professional Conference Organiser Con gressa GmbH, Berlin

CONTACT

For general questions regarding ACL 2016, please contact: Valia Kordoni Tel: +49 30 2093 2421 Fax: +49 30 2093 2244 E-mail: evangelia.kordoni at anglistik.hu-berlin.de



More information about the Corpora mailing list