[Corpora-List] Call for Participation: Machine Learning Summer School Beijing (MLSS 2014 Beijing)

HangLi HK HangLi.HL at huawei.com
Mon Mar 10 16:42:31 CET 2014


Call for Participation: Machine Learning Summer School Beijing

(MLSS 2014)

The Machine Learning Summer School (MLSS)<http://lamda.nju.edu.cn/conf/mlss2014/> provides a premium venue for graduate students, researchers, and professionals to learn about fundamental machine learning and techniques at the forefront of research in the field. MLSS 2014 Beijing will feature an exciting program with talks from leading experts in the field.

MLSS 2014 Beijing will be held on June 15-20 and will be collocated with ICML 2014<http://icml.cc/2014/>, on June 21-26. http://lamda.nju.edu.cn/conf/mlss2014/

Important Dates

April 15, 2014, application submission deadline

April 25, 2014, notification of acceptance

May 15, 2014, early registration deadline

May 30, 2014, late registration deadline

June 15-20, 2014, MLSS 2014 Beijing

Speakers

Shai Ben-David (Universitys of Waterloo)

Yoshua Bengio (University of Montreal)

Thomas G. Dietterich (Oregon State University)

Pedro Domingos (University of Washington)

Mark Johnson (Macquarie University)

Jure Leskovec (Stanford University)

Yi Ma (Microsoft Research Asia)

Sugiyama Masashi (Tokyo Institute of Technology)

Ruslan Salakhutdinov (University of Toronto)

Zhuowen Tu (University of California)

Raquel Urtasun (University of Toronto)

Qiang Yang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)

Kai Yu (Baidu)

Xiaojin (Jerry) Zhu (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

Preliminary Program

June 15

Registration

June 16 (8:30-17:30)

Openning

Thomas G. Dietterich, Introduction to Machine Learning

Masashi Sugiyama, Unsupervised Learning

QA session

June 17 (8:30-17:30)

Xiaojin Zhu, Graphical Models and Kernel Machines

Mark Johnson, Natural Language Processing

Qiang Yang, TBD

QA session

June 18 (8:30-20:30)

Yi Ma, Sparse Representation and its Applications in Computer Vision

Kewei Tu, TBD

Raquel Urtasun, Structured Prediction for Scene Understanding

QA session

Banquet

June 19 (8:30-17:30)

Pedro Domingos, Learning Sum-Product Networks

Jure Leskovec, Networks

Shai Ben-David, Foundations of Clustering Theory

QA session

June 20 (8:30-17:30)

Yoshua Bengio, Representation Learning and Deep Nets

Ruslan Salakhutdinov, Deep Learning

Kai Yu, TBD

QA session & Closing

Local Contacts

Jun He, hejun at ruc.edu.cn<mailto:hejun at ruc.edu.cn>

Ting Hu, huting at ruc.edu.cn<mailto:huting at ruc.edu.cn>

Tel: 010-62512304

Organizers

Program Chairs:

Stephen Gould (Australian National University and NICTA, Australia)

Hang Li (Huawei Noah's Ark Lab, Hong Kong)

Zhi-Hua Zhou (Nanjing University, China)

Local Arrangement Chair:

Xiaoyong Du (Renmin University of China, China)

Registration Chair:

Jun He (Renmin University of China, China)

Scholarship Chair:

Yu-Feng Li (Nanjing University, China)

Web Chair:

Yue Zhu (Nanjing University, China)

-------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: text/html Size: 22547 bytes Desc: not available URL: <https://mailman.uib.no/public/corpora/attachments/20140310/14f16964/attachment.txt>



More information about the Corpora mailing list