[Corpora-List] Fwd: Call for Participation: ACL/BSNLP -- The Fourth Workshop on Balto-Slavic Natural Language Processing

Roman Yangarber Roman.Yangarber at cs.helsinki.fi
Tue Jul 30 00:43:50 CEST 2013


Call for Participation: ACL/BSNLP -- The Fourth Workshop on Balto-Slavic Natural Language Processing

8-9 August 2013 (Note: Workshop is extended to 1.5 days) Sofia, Bulgaria

In conjunction with ACL 2013: 51st Annual Meeting of the Association for Computational Linguistics

Conference URL: http://puls.cs.helsinki.fi/bsnlp-2013

Programme:

DAY 1: 08 August 09:15 - 09:30 Welcome remarks 09:30 - 10:30 Ontologies and Linked Open Data for Acquisition and Exploitation of Language Resources

Invited talk by Kiril Simov 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break

Session I: Opinion Mining and Sentiment Analysis 11:00 - 11:25 A Comparison of Approaches for Sentiment Classification on Lithuanian Internet Comments

Jurgita Kapočiūtė-Dzikienė, Algis Krupavičius and Tomas Krilavičius 11:25 - 11:45 Evaluating Sentiment Analysis Systems in Russian

Ilia Chetviorkin and Natalia Loukachevitch 11:45 - 12:05 Aspect-Oriented Opinion Mining from User Reviews in Croatian

Goran Glavaš, Damir Korencić and Jan Šnajder

Session II: Morphology, Syntax and Semantics 12:05 - 12:30 Frequently Asked Questions Retrieval for Croatian Based on Semantic Textual Similarity

Mladen Karan, Lovro Žmak and Jan Šnajder 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch 14:00 - 14:25 Parsing Russian: a hybrid approach

Dan Skatov, Sergey Liverko, Vladimir Okatiev and Dmitry Strebkov 14:25 - 14:45 GPKEX: Genetically Programmed Keyphrase Extraction from Croatian Texts

Marko Bekavac and Jan Šnajder 14:45 - 15:10 Lemmatization and Morphosyntactic Tagging of Croatian and Serbian

Željko Agić, Nikola Ljubešić and Danijela Merkler

Session III: Cross-lingual methods and Machine Translation 15:10 - 15:30 Modernizing historical Slovene words with character-based SMT

Yves Scherrer and Tomaž Erjavec 15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break 16:00 - 16:25 Improving English-Russian sentence alignment through POS tagging and Damerau-Levenshtein distance

Andrey Kutuzov 16:25 - 16:50 Identifying false friends between closely related languages

Nikola Ljubešić and Darja Fišer 16:50 - 17:15 Discussion: Establishing BSNLP SIG DAY 2: 09 August

Session IV: Information extraction 09:20 - 09:45 Named Entity Recognition in Estonian

Alexander Tkachenko, Timo Petmanson and Sven Laur 09:45 - 10:10 On Named Entity Recognition in Targeted Twitter Streams in Polish

Jakub Piskorski and Maud Ehrmann 10:10 - 10:30 Recognition of Named Entities Boundaries in Polish Texts

Michał Marcińczuk and Jan Kocoń 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break 11:00 - 11:25 Adapting the PULS Event Extraction Framework to Analyze Russian Text

Lidia Pivovarova, Mian Du and Roman Yangarber 11:25 - 11:50 Semi-automatic Acquisition of Lexical Resources and Grammars for Event Extraction in Bulgarian and Czech

Hristo Tanev and Josef Steinberger 11:50 - 12:15 Wordnet-Based Cross-Language Identification of Semantic Relations

Ivelina Stoyanova, Svetla Koeva and Svetlozara Leseva 12:15 - 12:30 Concluding discussion 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch

END OF WORKSHOP

Organizing Committee:

Jakub Piskorski, Polish Academy of Sciences

Lidia Pivovarova, University of Helsinki

Hristo Tanev, Joint Research Centre of the European Commission

Roman Yangarber, University of Helsinki

-- Roman Yangarber RЯ



More information about the Corpora mailing list