[Corpora-List] ACL-Workshop DiscoMT - Call for Participation

Joerg Tiedemann jorg.tiedemann at lingfil.uu.se
Tue Jul 2 17:41:56 CEST 2013


ACL 2013 Workshop on Discourse in Machine Translation (DiscoMT) Friday, August 9, 2013 - Sofia, Bulgaria http://www.idiap.ch/workshop/DiscoMT/

Workshop Program

9:00 Introduction by the organizers

9:10 Meaning Unit Segmentation in English and Chinese: a New

Approach to Discourse Phenomena

Jennifer Williams, Rafael Banchs and Haizhou Li

9:30 Analysing Lexical Consistency in Translation

Liane Guillou

9:50 Implicitation of Discourse Connectives in (Machine) Translation

Thomas Meyer and Bonnie Webber 10:10 Associative Texture Is Lost In Translation

Beata Beigman Klebanov and Michael Flor

10:30 Coffee break

11:00 Poster session, jointly with WMT

In addition to posters from the speakers,

posters will also be presented for the following papers:

Detecting Narrativity to Improve English to French

Translation of Simple Past Verbs

Thomas Meyer, Cristina Grisot and Andrei Popescu-Belis

Machine Translation with Many Manually Labeled

Discourse Connectives

Thomas Meyer and Lucie Poláková

12:30 Lunch break

14:00 Translation of "It" in a Deep Syntax Framework

Michal Novak, Anna Nedoluzhko and Zdenek Zabokrtsky 14:20 Feature Weight Optimization for Discourse-Level SMT

Sara Stymne, Christian Hardmeier, Jörg Tiedemann and Joakim Nivre 14:40 Closing discussion 15:30 Coffee break, end of the workshop

Organizing Committee

Bonnie Webber (University of Edinburgh), chair Ondrej Bojar (Charles University, Prague) Chris Callison-Burch (Johns Hopkins University) Marcello Federico (FBK-IRST, Trento) Pierre Isabelle (NCRC Canada) Katja Markert (University of Leeds), co-chair Andrei Popescu-Belis (Idiap Research Institute), co-chair Jörg Tiedemann (University of Uppsala), co-chair

Programme Committee

Trevor Cohn (University of Sheffield) George Foster (NCRC Canada) Dan Gildea (University of Rochester) Liane Guillou (University of Edinburgh) Christian Hardmeier (University of Uppsala) Hitoshi Isahara (Toyohashi University of Technology) Philipp Koehn (University of Edinburgh) Thomas Meyer (Idiap Research Institute) Hwee Tou Ng (National University of Singapore) Michal Novak (Charles University Prague) Maja Popovic (DFKI) Jean Senellart (Systran) Lucia Specia (University of Sheffield) Sara Stymne (University of Uppsala) Gregor Thurmair (Linguatec GmbH) Sandrine Zufferey (Utrecht University) Min Zhang (A-STAR Singapore)



More information about the Corpora mailing list