[Corpora-List] S3T '2009: Int'l Conf on Software, Services and Semantic Technologies - Deadline June 29, 2009 (Extended)

Preslav Nakov (GMail) preslavn at gmail.com
Mon Jun 15 06:31:44 CEST 2009


************************************************************* CALL FOR PAPERS

S3T 2009: International Conference on Software, Services and Semantic Technologies

October 28-29, 2009, Sofia, Bulgaria

http://s3t.uni-sofia.bg/

***Submission deadline - June 29, 2009 (Extended)***

************************************************************* S3T 2009 will provide a forum for connecting researchers and international research communities for worldwide dissemination and sharing of ideas and results in the areas of Software and Services and Intelligent Content and Semantics. Five coherently interrelated tracks will be arranged in the two-day conference including Software and Services, Intelligent Content and Semantics, Technology Enhanced Learning, Knowledge Management, and Business Intelligence. Researchers and graduate students are welcomed to participate in paper presentations and panel discussions under the themes of the conference tracks. The conference is supported by F7 EU SISTER Project and hosted by Sofia University.

************************************************************* Conference Tracks and Topics

We invite original contributions addressing (but not limited to) one or more of the following topics:

*Track: Software and Services - Software Quality and Testing - Software Architectures - Software Processes and Management - Software Design Tools and Techniques - Reusable Software and Interoperability

*Track: Intelligent Content and Semantics - Ontologies and Semantic Web Technologies - Social Networks and Collective Intelligence - Information Extraction and Visualisation - Intelligent Information Retrieval - Text/Web/Content Mining - Personalization and Adaptation

*Track: Technology Enhanced Learning - Building Learning Communities - Lifelong Competence Development - Motivation, Metacognition, and Affect in Learning Systems - Pedagogical and Organizational Frameworks - Learning Content Management Systems and Services - Educational Digital Repositories

*Track: Knowledge Management - Knowledge Creation and Sharing - Knowledge Management Systems - Knowledge Management Performance Criteria - Knowledge Management Models, Patterns and Case Studies - Innovation Management

*Track: Business Intelligence - Business Intelligence Methodology and Developments - Data warehousing - Business Analitics and Data Visualisation - Data Mining - Business Performance Management - Business Intelligence Governance

************************************************************* Important Dates

Submission of papers June 29, 2009 (Extended) Notification of acceptance July 29, 2009 Submission of final versions August 25, 2009

************************************************************* Submission

We invite the submission of full papers (8 pages), short papers (5 pages), and poster abstracts (2 pages). Authors should use the Springer LNCS format (http://www.springer.com/lncs). Important: Authors should clearly indicate the track and the type of the contribution (e.g. as sub-title). Papers must be submitted as PDF or MS Word documents through the EasyChair submission system at https://www.easychair.org/login.cgi?conf=s3t2009 All papers will be peer-reviewed by at least two members of the program committee. At least one author should attend the conference to present the paper.

************************************************************* Awards

Best paper awards are set up to encourage submission of high-quality papers on related research. Awards will be presented to the Best Student Paper and the Best Conference Paper. Ten travel awards (covering the conference fee and accommodation) will be offered to young researchers /PhD students to present their research at the conference.

************************************************************* Committees

Conference Chair Roumen Nikolov, Sofia University, Bulgaria

Program Chair Darina Dicheva, Winston-Salem State University, USA

Referred Papers Track Chairs --- Sylvia Ilieva, Sofia University, Bulgaria (Software and Services) Ivan Koychev, Sofia University (Intelligent Content and Semantics) Petko Ruskov, Sofia University, Bulgaria (Knowledge Management) Krassen Stefanov, Sofia University, Bulgaria (Technology Enhanced Learning) Kamelia Stefanova, University of National and World Economy, Bulgaria (Business Intelligence)

Program Committee --- Vasil Alexandrov, University of Reading, UK Galia Angelova, Bulgarian Academy of Science, Bulgaria Lora Aroyo, Free University Amsterdam, Netherlands Reneta Barneva, State University of New York at Fredonia, USA Maria Bielikova, Slovak University of Technology, Slovakia Boyan Bontchev, Sofia University, Bulgaria Pavel Boytchev, Sofia University, Bulgaria Svetla Boytcheva, SULSIT, Bulgaria Teodora Bozheva, European Software Institute, Spain Daniel Burgos, ATOS Origin, Spain Ivica Crnkovic, Malardalen University, Sweden Lidia Galabova, Technical University Sofia, Bulgaria Olga Georgieva, Sofia University, Bulgaria Alexander Grigorov, Sofia University, Bulgaria Ricardo Jardim-Goncalves, UNINOVA Institute, Portugal Elissaveta Gourova, Sofia University, Bulgaria Christo Dichev, Winston-Salem State University, USA Milena Dobreva, University of Strathclyde, UK Gabriella Dodero, Free University of Bozen-Bolzano, Italy Martin Dzbor, The Open University, UK Avram Eskenazi, Bulgarian Academy of Science, Bulgaria Mark Harris, Intel Education Manager, Europe, Middle East, Africa Panos Hahamis, University of Westminster, UK Jelena Jovanovic, University of Belgrade, Serbia Valentin Kisimov, University of National and World Economy, Bulgaria Piet Kommers, University of Twente, Netherlands Rob Koper, Open University, Netherlands Franz Lehner, University of Passau, Germany Ognian Nakov, Technical University Sofia, Bulgaria Preslav Nakov, National University of Singapore, Singapore Iliana Nikolova, Sofia University, Bulgaria Maria Nisheva, Sofia University, Bulgaria Toshio Okamoto, UEC, Japan Radoslav Pavlov, Bulgarian Academy of Science, Bulgaria Kalin Penev, Southampton Solent University, UK Ivan Popchev, Bulgarian Academy of Science, Bulgaria Atanas Radenski, Chapman University, USA Dimitris Sanopoulus, CERTH, Greece Giovanni Semeraro, Universita' di Bari, Italy Ignacio Solers, Atos Research and Innovation, Spain Peter Stanchev, Kettering University, USA Slavi Stoyanov, Open University, Netherlands Milena Stoycheva, CEO JA, Bulgaria Giancarlo Succi, Free University of Bozen-Bolzano, Italy Hristo Traykov, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Bulgaria Giorgio Valle, Universita' degli Studi di Milano, Italy Julita Vasileva, University of Saskatchewan, Canada Todor Yalamov, ARC Fund, Bulgaria Vladimir Zanev, Columbus State University, USA

Local Organising Committee --- Local Committee Chair: Eliza Stefanova Sponsorship: Victoria Damyanova Publishing: Eugenia Kovatcheva Finances: Marin Barzakov Local Arrangements: Stanimira Yordanova Technical Support & Equipment: Atanas Georgiev

************************************************************* Inquiries: s3t at fmi.uni-sofia.bg

Please visit the conference official website at http://s3t.uni-sofia.bg/ for full details.



More information about the Corpora mailing list